Privacy Policy

We take data privacy very seriously. This privacy policy explains who we are and how we collect and use personal data, and how you can exercise your privacy rights. We recommend that you read this privacy policy in full to ensure you are fully informed. If you have any questions or concerns about our use of your Personal Information, then please contact us by email to info@champcloud.com

Who are ‘we’?

When we refer to ‘we’ (or ‘our’ or ‘us’), that means CHAMP CLOUD Limited, with an address at: Innovation Centre, I.T. Sligo, Ash Lane, Sligo, Ireland F91 WFW9   Our products and services provide clients with a fundraising and relationship management platform that helps them to streamline fundraising & charity administration and manage events, donations & income, membership, communications as well as integrated online fundraising and digital campaigns. To find out more about what we do see www.champcloud.com

Scope

This privacy policy applies across all websites that we own and operate and all services we provide, including CHAMP fundraising and relationship management software, CHAMP prize draw management software products, CHAMP Patient management system software  and services, and any other platforms, apps or services we may offer (for example, events or training). For the purpose of this notice, we will refer to these as our ‘services’.  

What is Personal Data?

When we say ‘personal data’ we mean identifiable information about you, like your name, email, address, telephone number, bank account details, payment information, support queries, etc.. If you cannot be identified (for example, when personal data has been aggregated and anonymised) then this notice does not apply. Please refer to the Service Level Agreement for more information on data processing and the terms of use of our services.   CHAMP CLOUD Limited collects and processes personal data in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 2016/679. This policy may be updated from time to time. Where a change is significant, we will notify you usually by sending you an email with a link to the updated document.  

What is our approach to Data Protection?

Our approach to data protection is built around four key principles.  
  • Transparency: We take an open, honest and transparent approach to processing personal data.
  • Security: We employ industry leading approaches to securing the personal data entrusted to us.
  • Responsibility: We accept the responsibility that comes with processing personal data.
  • Empowerment: We enable connections and efficient use of personal data to empower productivity and growth.
   

What data do we collect?

When you visit our websites or use our services, we may collect personal data in the following ways:   Information you provide to us directly: When you visit or use some parts of our websites and/or services we may ask you to provide personal data to us or you may enter data while using our software systems. For example, we ask for your contact information when you make an enquiry regarding CHAMP cloud software or sign up for a trial, join us on social media, take part in training and events, contact us with questions or request support. If you don’t want to provide us with personal data, you are not obliged to do so, but it may mean you can’t use some parts of our websites or services.   Information we collect automatically: We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our websites or use our services, like your IP address and device type. We also collect information when you navigate through our websites and services, including what pages you looked at and what links you clicked on. This information is useful for us as it helps us get a better understanding of how you’re using our websites and services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible (e.g., by personalising the content you see).   Some of this information is collected using cookies and similar tracking technologies. Information on the cookies we use and how you can control them is contained in the paragraph on Cookies below.   Information we get from third parties: The majority of information we collect, we collect directly from you. Sometimes we may collect personal data about you from other sources, such as publicly available materials or trusted third parties like our marketing and research partners. We use this information to supplement the personal data we already hold about you, in order to better inform, personalise and improve our services, and to validate the personal data you provide.

How do we use your data?

  Where we collect personal data, we will only process it:  
  • To provide services and fulfil our obligations to you our customers
  • To provide technical support and customer care
  • To process payments
  • To communicate with you, our customers and consenting subjects, regarding our services including marketing communications in line with your consent
  • To facilitate access for users on our website(s)
  • To provide you with information about products or services that you request from us
  • To request feedback – to improve product development
  • To review job applications
  • For security reasons – so that we can detect and prevent any fraudulent or malicious activity, and ensure fair usage in accordance with terms of use as defined in the SLA
  • Where we have your consent
If we don’t collect your personal data, we may be unable to provide you with all our CHAMP CLOUD services, and some functions and features on our websites may not be available to you.   If you are someone who doesn’t have a relationship with us, but believe that a CHAMP CLOUD customer/ subscriber has entered your personal data into our websites or services, you’ll need to contact that user for any questions you have about your personal data (including where you want to access, correct, amend, or request that the user delete, your personal data).   Your data will not be transferred to any third-party unless this is required for one of the following reasons:
    • In order to fulfil the service ordered and meet our obligations
    • Irish law enforcement request, Court order or statutory requirement
    • Merger, acquisition of company or sale of company assets.
  Any such third-party will have similar appropriate data protection policies. We do not and never shall sell your personal data to third parties for marketing or advertising purposes.  

Cookies

We may store some information on your computer in the form of a “cookie”. A Cookie will permit us to maintain our service to match your needs, interests and preferences. You have a right to refuse to accept cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is saved on your computer. Most web sites deliver cookies to provide visitors access to various functions on the website. Cookies can be long-lived or short lived. The long-lived cookie holds information and compares it with information you display when you return. Web sites that recognise you when you return and provide access codes automatically are examples of this. The short-term cookies are known as session cookies. These are stored temporarily during your visit and are not stored in your computer for long and are regularly deleted when you close your computer. Long lasting cookies can be deleted from “documents and settings” on your computer. You can set your computer to block cookies by setting your browser to reject them. However, you may lose many functions that you at present take for granted. Cookies have become like unseen automatic servants – doing things repeatedly that would otherwise require our deliberate intervention.  

Data Security

Security is a priority for us when it comes to your personal data. We are committed to protecting your personal data and have appropriate technical and organisational measures in place to make sure that happens.    

Data Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you’ve requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).   We will retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterwards where we have an ongoing business need to retain it, in accordance with our data retention policies and practices. Following that period, we’ll make sure it’s deleted or anonymised.  

Your rights

Under GDPR regulations should you believe that any personal data we hold on you is incorrect or incomplete, you have the ability to make reasonable requests to see this information, rectify it or have it deleted.   For marketing communications, you can ask us not to send you these at any time – just follow the unsubscribe instructions contained in the marketing communication, or send your request to info@champcloud.com.   You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to info@champcloud.com.   If you are not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to info@champcloud.com  or by writing to us CHAMP CLOUD Ltd. Innovation Centre, Institute of Technology, Sligo, Ash Lane, SLIGO, Ireland.  We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. If you still feel that your personal data has not been handled appropriately according to the law, you can contact the Data Protection Commissioner www.dataprotection.ie and file a complaint with them.

Ready to start working Smarter?

We know you work hard, Let's talk about how you can work smarter.